SMULTRON source documents

The SMULTRON treebank consist of three main parts. One part is the first two chapters of the novel Sophie's World. The second part contains three different economy texts. The first pages of a DVD manual represent the third part of the parallel treebank.

Sophie's World

The original is the Norwegian: Jostein Gaarder. 1991. Sofies verden: Roman om filosofiens historie. Aschehoug.

EnglishGermanSwedish
TitleSophie's World. A Novel about the History of Philosophy Sofies Welt. Roman über die Geschichte der PhilosophieSofies värld. Roman om filosofins historia
TranslatorPaulette MøllerGabriele HaefsMona Eriksson
PublisherPhoenix House/The Orion Publishing GroupCarl Hanser VerlagRabén och Sjögren
Year199519941993
Num of sent528529536
Num of tokens7,8297,4167,394

Economy texts

EnglishGermanSwedish
Num of sent473518494
Num of tokens11,62610,9879,446

Press release ABB quarterly report Q2 2005

Num of sent200227206
Num of tokens5,2974,8234,398

The Rainforest Alliance's Banana Certification Project

Num of sent808693
Num of tokens1,8801,9061,731

SEB annual report 2004 (Report of the directors: Corporate Governance)

Num of sent193205195
Num of tokens4,4494,2583,317

DVD manual

NAD L54 DVD Receiver Owner’s Manual, in 8 languages. NAD Electronics International, a Division of Lenbrook Industries Limited. 2007.

EnglishGermanSpanishSwedish
Num of sent512547518533
Num of tokens10,2838,98810,8858,882

Swiss Alpine Club

Mountaineering reports from "Die Alpen : Zeitschrift des Schweizer Alpen-Clubs / Les Alpes : revue du Club Alpin Suisse / Le Alpi : rivista del Club Alpino Svizzero / Las Alps : revaisa dal Club Alpin Svizzer". Schweizer Alpen-Club SAC. Bern.

  • 1990
    • Ein Tag in Üschenen. Hanspeter Sigrist (s1-s92) / Une journée à Üschenen (s 1-s94)
    • Erlebnis Selbsanft-Nordgrat. Albert Schmidt (s93-202) / Arête nord du Selbs anft (s95-s207)
    • Erinnerungen — Piz Buin und Piz Platta. Romedi Reinalter (s203-s235) / Souv enirs du Piz Buin et du Piz Platta (s208-s243)
    • Zweimal Rheinwaldhorn. Peter Donatsch (s236-s355) / Deux fois le Rheinwaldhorn (s244-s367)
    • Wyss Wändli — Weg der Erinnerungen. Willy Auf Der Maur (s356-s523) / Wyss Wändli, chemin des souvenirs (s368-s543)
  • 1991
    • In den Pfeilern des Brouillard. Michel Piola (s524-s570) / Aux Piliers du Brouillard (s544-s589)
    • Eine alpine Odyssee. Paul Mackrill (s571-s816) / Une odyssée alpine: la première traversée intégrale des 4000 suisses (s590-s837)
    • Rückblick auf Abenteuer im Montblanc-Gebiet. Willi Schmid (s817-s1060) / Un regard sur quelques aventures dans la région du Mont Blanc (s838-1075)
FrenchGerman
Num of sent10601075
Num of tokens22,08519,467

SQUOIA

Spanish-German-Quechua trilingual parallel treebank on different (technical/economy/annual) reports

  • InfoResources
    • Focus No 1/08: La papa y el cambio climático (s1-s240)/ Kartoffel und Klimawandel (s1-s261) / Papawan llaphi t'ikraywan, translation by Irma Álvarez Ccoscco and César Morante Luna (s1-s245)
    • Focus No 1/07: La Revolución Ganadera: ¿Una oportunidad para los productores pobres? (s241-s456) / Die Livestock Revolution - eine Chance für arme Bauer? (s262-s491)/ (not translated yet)
  • COSUDE / DEZA
    • Peru 2009-2011: Estrategia de Cooperación Perú 2009-2011 (s457-s969) / Schweizerische Kooperationsstrategie für Peru 2009-2011 (s492-s999)/ (not translated yet)
  • Fundación Educación / Stiftung Education
    • Informe anual 2008 (s970-s1404)/ Jahresbericht 2008 (s1000-s1421) / (not translated yet)
  • Cámara de Comercio e Industria Peruano-Alemana / Deutsch-Peruanische Industrie- und Handelskammer
    • Informe anual 2008 - Memoria 1968-2008 (s1405-s1726)/ Jahresbericht 2008 - Memoria 1968-2008 - Jubiläumsausgabe 40 Jahre AHK Peru (s1422-s1766) / Cámara de Comercio e Industria Peruano-Alemana nisqamanta, translation by Irma Álvarez Ccoscco and César Morante Luna (s1-s325)
    • Informe anual 2009 (s1727-2041)/ Jahresbericht 2009 (s1767-2085) / (not translated yet)
  • Deutsche Welle DW-Akademie
    • Desarrollo y Medios - Informe Anual 2009 (s2042-2897)/ Entwicklung und Medien - Jahresbericht 2009 (s2086-2938)/ Academia Deutsche Wellep 2009 wata hatun willaykariynin, translation by Virginia Mamani Mamani (s1-s908)
  • Instituto Austriaco para América Latina / Lateinamerika-Institut (LAI)
    • Diálogo No. 24 (2005): 40 años del Instituto Austriaco para América Latina (s2898-s3060)/ 40 Jahre Lateinamerika-Institut (s2939-3117)/ (not translated yet)
  • Fondo Monetario Internacional (FMI) / Internationaler Währungsfonds (IWF)
    • Informe Anual 2010: Apoyar una recuperación mundial equilibrada (s3061-3550 ) / Jahresbericht 2010: Eine ausgewogene globale Erholung fördern (s3118-3616) / (not translated yet)
  • Casa Editorial del Centro de Estudios Rurales Andinos "Bartolome de las Casas" (CBC)
    • Gregorio Condori Mamani. Autobiografía en quechua y castellano (Ricardo Valderrama y Carmen Escalante) (s3551-4075) / »Sie wollen nur, daß man ihnen dient...« Autobiographie (Karin Schmidt) (s3617-4166)/ (s1-488)
      • Cap. I (385) (s3551-3935) / Kapitel I (398) (s3617-s4014) / I (s1-s359)
      • Cap. IV (140) (s3936-4075) / Kapitel IV (152) (s4015-s4166) / IV (s360-s488)
Num of sentSpanishGermanQuechua
Focus No 1/08240261245
Focus No 1/07216230
Peru 2009-2011513508
Fundeducation 2008435422
AHK Memoria 2008322345325
AHK Memoria 2009315319
DW-Akademie 2009856853908
LAI Diálogo 2005163179
IMF-FMI-IWF 2010490 (total 1143)499 (total 1208)
Gregorio chapter I385398359
Gregorio chapter IV140152129
Total sentences407541661966
Total tokens90,22978,05951,162 (morpheme groups)